Page 1 of 1

Threshold pace

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:53 pm
by k1ndler
I posted a similar thread in the german board about ten days ago, but since there wasn’t any response i try my luck over here.

I’m primary a runner and use rubitrack since over 4 years to collect activities. My main focus was all about distance and time, now i’m looking to involve some more data to plan my training. Doing, or better trying so i stumbled over threshold pace.
Unfortunately the graph i get for threshold pace doesn’t seem of any use. Over the last half year it varies between 2 - 5 min/km. My expected threshold pace should be around 3:35 min/km (roughly calculated from a half marathon i did last september).
Does anyone have some idea or input why threshold pace is such inconsistent?
What data (except running activities with gps) has to be given that it should work?
I’ve seen that my (athlete)log actually is pretty empty. Min/max HR and bodyweight are present but there are a lot lines without any data.

To illustrate my problem i uploaded the threshold pace graph over the last half year.

Thanks for any help!

Image

Re: Threshold pace

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 10:37 pm
by Nonkeljan
I have to preferences "update training thresholds" relinquish.
If I ran a race I put this on for me one data upload.
Then you have a more accurate according to my image. (otherwise you every 14 days a new threshold and that of a training did not you go full out, you get slower times)

Am now switched to Trimp threshold instead Peace I think that's better for runners. (Customize / Activity Types / Manage...)

Re: Threshold pace

Posted: Mon Dec 28, 2015 10:27 am
by mspoettl
Hello,

Jan is right, Trimp is the better method for completely automated training threshold calculation.

Pace based intensity works well too, but due to the nature of the threshold calculation and the necessity of normalization, rubiTrack doesn't always produce sane values. That means that you need to keep an eye on the automatic threshold updates and correct them if needed.

Regards
Markus

Re: Threshold pace

Posted: Mon Dec 28, 2015 4:00 pm
by k1ndler
Ok, thank you. Now i see what was wrong, basically every activity had the option "use bests in workout summary" activated and therefore messed with the graph. I unselected the option for further imports. I will take a look at trimp as well, but first have to read into this stuff to get its meaning.

I did now delete every entry containing a threshold pace out of my log assuming i can manually re-enter these activities i want (races and hard trainings) by selecting them and checking options/"use bests in workout summary" and recalculate the activity.
Unfortunately this doesn't seem to work.
@Marcus: What exactly does "use bests in workout summary"? Should it be possible to create a threshold pace entry in the log with this or doesn't it work this way at all? If yes is there another (at least semi-)automatic way of getting log-entries out of past races somehow?

Thanks!

Re: Threshold pace

Posted: Mon Dec 28, 2015 11:07 pm
by mspoettl
"use bests in workout summary" controls whether the activity will be used in the Training Summary bests charts (Best Pace, Best Speed, ...). If it's selected (the default) the activity will be used. If not the activity will be excluded and doesn't contribute to the bests curve/bars. It's a convenient way to exclude certain activities from long-term bests.

It only affects bests chart curves, no other curve types.

Regards
Markus